India Sport StackThe Long Whistle
THE LONG WHISTLE
MotorsportExplainer · 7 min read

What Is Supercross, and Should We Be Excited About Season 3?

On 4 November, seven franchises will bid for 56 riders in Pune. Thirty-two thousand people filled a stadium in Kozhikode to watch the last final. Here is what the sport actually is, what the league has built in two seasons, and what we still cannot find out.

All figures in US dollars, rupees in brackets · USD 1 = INR 94.95, rate dated 23 October 2026
A supercross track is built inside a stadium from about 5,000 cubic metres of imported dirt, by a crew of seven, in roughly five days.
The short version

Supercross is motocross moved indoors. The format exists for commercial reasons: a fenced gate, a fifty-second lap, floodlit prime time, and no land to buy.

The Indian league’s Kozhikode final drew more than 32,000 — larger than the 38-year-old Supercross de Paris in a far bigger motorcycle nation.

Three seasons in, no franchise fee, title sponsor, broadcast fee or audience figure has been published. We went looking for all four.

32,000+Kozhikode final crowdSold out three days early, December 2025
~300Dirt racers in IndiaFounders’ own figure, about 20 at the top level
0Public tracks15–20 private tracks, none commercially open
21%Indian share of the grid30 of 146 Season 3 registrations

Supercross is motocross moved indoors. Same bikes, same riders — but the track is built inside a stadium out of imported dirt, and the lap takes under a minute. Riders clear jumps of around seventy feet, reaching heights the league compares to a three-storey building, at speeds above 80 km/h. Twenty-two of them race at once. The whole field passes your seat every fifty seconds.

Every design choice in the format is commercial rather than sporting. A hillside motocross circuit cannot be fenced profitably; a stadium has turnstiles. A fifty-second lap suits a broadcast window. It runs floodlit on a Saturday night. And you rent somebody else’s stadium instead of building a circuit. All of which suits India unusually well. Land is scarce, stadiums exist, television is everything.

How big is the sport, really?

Smaller than you would guess, and that matters because it sets the scale for everything the Indian league does.

ComponentAnnual turnover
United States series revenueUSD 80m – 180m
MXGP, the world motocross championshipUSD 40m – 80m
Manufacturer racing budgets — marketing spend, not earned revenueUSD 130m – 225m
All national series combinedUSD 30m – 60m
Total, global professional competitionUSD 280m – 545m (INR 2,658 – 5,175 cr)

The entire professional competition economy of global supercross and motocross runs to somewhere between a third and half a billion dollars a year. The IPL’s annual media rights are worth several times that on their own. This is a small sport with one very big country in it. And the most transparent set of accounts in the whole ecosystem belongs to a clothing company — Fox Racing, which did USD 350m of sales and USD 55m of EBITDA in 2022, and sold for USD 540m.

Which makes Kozhikode look better, not worse

EventAttendance
AMA Supercross, USA — season total, 17 rounds828,796
Peak single round — Arlington, Texas~78,000
Average US television audience, 2026614,000
Supercross de Paris — 38th edition, 40,000-seat arena~20,000
ISRL, Kozhikode final — sold out three days early32,000+

Read the last two rows together. A 38-year-old indoor supercross in France, the sport’s biggest rider-supplying nation, tops out around 20,000. The Indian league’s second-season final drew more than 32,000. That number is real, and it is the strongest thing the league has.

For scale on the rider market: the world’s best-paid supercross rider, Jett Lawrence, is on a reported USD 4.5m (INR 42.73 cr) annual base salary. One win in an American main event pays INR 95 lakh. The most ISRL has ever paid for a rider is INR 20.7 lakh.

What India had before the league

Indian motorsport is older than most people assume. Racing began on an airstrip at Sholavaram outside Madras, funded by tyre money — MRF and JK Tyre built the sport here, because a tyre is the one component a consumer can be persuaded to care about through racing. The high-water mark was the Indian Grand Prix at Buddh International Circuit in 2011, 2012 and 2013. It ended partly in an argument about whether motorsport was “sport” or “entertainment” for tax purposes. India has not hosted an F1 race since.

On two wheels, the lineage runs through dirt — and it has always ended somewhere other than a stadium. TVS Racing, founded in 1982, was India’s first factory team. The MRF MoGrip National Supercross Championship still runs eight classes over six rounds across six states, with champions traceable to at least 2005. Three Indians have finished the Dakar Rally — CS Santosh, Aravind K.P. and Harith Noah — all out of Gulf dirt-track and MRF national supercross, all signed by TVS or Hero.

Harith Noah won the Rally2 class at the 2024 Dakar and finished eleventh overall, thirteen years after entering the MRF national championship. That is the pathway Indian dirt racing built: it leads to rally-raid, and manufacturers pay for it.

The base the league is building on

Before Season 1, ISRL’s founders gave an interview to a European motocross outlet. What they said about the Indian base is more candid than anything since.

MeasureFigureWho said it
Competitive dirt riders in India~300, of whom about 20 can race at the highest levelEeshan Lokhande, co-founder
New riders coming through each year~15Veer Patel, co-founder
Motocross tracks — all privately owned, none commercially open15–20Veer Patel
Public tracksZeroVeer Patel

Three hundred riders. Fifteen new ones a year. No public track. That is the foundation.

Two seasons in

Season 1 · 2024Season 2 · 2025Season 3 · 2026-27
Rounds3 (cut from 4)3, two-day3, two-day
Teams667
Riders~3636, from 21 countries56, from 146 registered
Indian registrations——30 of 146 — 21%
Classes334 — Indian Futures added
Title sponsorCEATNoneNone announced
BroadcastSports18 + JioCinemaEurosport India + FanCodeNot announced
Attendance~35,00055,000+—

Attendance growth is genuine — roughly 35,000 to 55,000, up about 57%. But 55,000 minus the 32,000 at Kozhikode leaves about 23,000 across Pune and Hyderabad, or roughly 11,500 a round. The season’s headline figure rests heavily on one night in Kerala. And no Indian has ever raced the 450cc premier class.

What it takes to build

The physical craft is real, and it checks out against the best in the world. ISRL uses about 5,000 cubic metres of dirt per track, 500 to 600 truckloads; AMA Supercross at Pittsburgh uses about 4,200 cubic metres from 500 loads. A crew of seven turns a football pitch or athletics track into a supercross circuit in five days, three times a season, and then puts it back.

In Kozhikode, an audit commissioned by the Kerala Football Association in February confirmed the pitch and track were restored to original condition. It was not a smooth process. Six weeks earlier, on 3 January, the same association was saying the INR 25 lakh security deposit it held was “insufficient”, that heavy vehicles had compacted the pitch’s top layer, and that restoration would take “certainly more than 15 days”. The Mayor said the council would be more cautious about non-football events in future.

Both happened — a contested January, a clean February audit. Taken together it still amounts to a federation-verified record of leaving a venue as you found it, which in India is a genuine operating asset. Stadium access is what kills events here.

Sports Authority of India tariff, Delhi stadiumsRate
Commercial or non-sports event, main arenaINR 25 lakh / day
Sports event by a recognised national federationINR 40,000 / day
Ministry-recognised national or international competitionFree (electricity only)

Sixty times between the top and middle rungs, and free at the end. For the record, in Kozhikode the organisers paid the Corporation INR 1 lakh, plus the refundable INR 25 lakh bond with the football association. India’s largest motorsport crowd watched a race in a municipal stadium hired for about the price of a used car.

What we know about the money, and what we don’t

ItemFigure
Total rider spend, Season 2 auctionINR 6 cr — top bid Kyle Peters INR 20.7 lakh; top Indian Rugved Barguje INR 9.5 lakh
Stated investment plan, 2023INR 150 cr over three years
League valuation claimed, pre-Season 1 then after the first raceINR 350 cr → INR 450 cr
Valuation of one unnamed franchise, Sept 2025INR 30 cr — team, investor and amount invested not stated
Target by end of Season 3INR 1,000 cr (USD 105.3m)
Ticket pricesFrom INR 499

And here is what we could not find, after going through three seasons of announcements, the franchise owners’ own pages and the news coverage.

One number we can work out ourselves is the gate. At 55,000 admissions, with tickets from INR 499 and heavy promotional distribution at the first two rounds, the season’s ticket revenue is probably around INR 2 crore. That is our arithmetic, not the league’s — and it is a small number against a stated plan of INR 50 crore a year. We are not claiming the league loses money. We are saying that most of what would tell you either way is not in the public record.

So — should we be excited about Season 3?

Yes, with your eyes open. Here is the honest split.

Reasons to watch

Reasons to stay sceptical

Where we stand

The operating capability is real and it is the part worth backing: a crew of seven, five days, a municipal pitch handed back in a condition a state football association will certify in writing.

The commercial property is not yet visible. Our position: Season 3 deserves an audience, and the league deserves to be asked three questions on auction day — is there a title sponsor, what was Season 2’s audience, and what does a franchise cost?

The question for Indian sport

Two seasons in, the Indian Supercross Racing League has built something harder to fake than a valuation. What it has not yet built is a visible business.

The base has not moved much either. India had about 300 dirt racers and no public track before the league, and the founders’ own figures suggest much the same today. The Indian Futures class is the right instinct. It is also one month old, and the bike it requires costs INR 9.58 lakh — roughly INR 8,000 more than the largest fee ever paid to an Indian rider at an ISRL auction.

Season 3 will be the best version of this league so far. The test is whether anyone publishes a number afterwards that they did not also set.

What we are watching

The auction on 4 November, the Season 3 venue announcement, and whether a title sponsor appears before round one on 19 December.

← Back to Issue 04